Sound f/x Cue Playback Software

Stevens R. Miller

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2016
Location
Loudoun County, Virginia, USA
what about windows seven ? are he like put little banners into the lower-right corner of our screen ?
I haven't used Windows 7 in so long that I don't remember. But Windows has always been eager to make noises on its own initiative. So, always find your way to whatever controls the system sounds and turn them all off if you play cues from a Windows machine. If you don't, it will be only a matter of time before your audience hears a beep, chime, or thud that is going to amuse your lighthing operator, and enrage your stage manager. And no one wants either of those things to happen.
 

TimMc

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2017
VLC Media Player can be configured to stop after each item in the play list. Free/donation, for Win, Mac, 'nix, portables.

For about US$149 is Sports Sounds Pro. Rudimentary editing capability, custom playback levels, can loop, etc. I use this in place of Instant Replay. Win only.
 

RonHebbard

Well-Known Member
Premium Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2004
Location
Waterdown, ON, CA
I haven't used Windows 7 in so long that I don't remember. But Windows has always been eager to make noises on its own initiative. So, always find your way to whatever controls the system sounds and turn them all off if you play cues from a Windows machine. If you don't, it will be only a matter of time before your audience hears a beep, chime, or thud that is going to amuse your lighting operator, and enrage your stage manager. And no one wants either of those things to happen.
Hi @Stevens R. Miller ! What have you got against amusing lighting operators?
Toodleoo!
Ron Hebbard
 

Lalaith

Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2019
Location
Boston
I want to extend my gratitude for all of the information in this thread, it was helpful in my search for a good system. Multiplay has become a good solution for me as a free and easy-to use software that still has all the bells and whistles needed to make a sound cue setup. It is slightly less intuitive than something like QLab, but works on Windows and is worth the programming.
 

John Scrip

Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2019
Location
Chicago area
ShowCueSystems (PC) -- Can't get enough. QLab if I have to work on the Mac. VMix (PC) for super video-heavy (and video 'call' type) stuff.
 
  • Like
Reactions: RonHebbard

jmcker

Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2015
Location
Chicago, IL
There's been a lot of love for MultiPlay on this thread, myself included. Since it's no longer actively maintained and can require some tinkering as mentioned above, it can sometimes be a labor of love.

With this in mind and because the code base is closed-source, I decided to create a web-based, open-source "port" of it.

The application is far from release and even further from being trustworthy in production, but I figure I would chime in here and see if there is any interest.

If anyone is interested in using it in the future, providing feedback, or contributing to its development, I've started a project thread at https://www.controlbooth.com/projects/webplay.5.

A demo of the current prototype can be found at https://jmcker.github.io/WebPlay.
Example production files for the demo can be downloaded here.
 

Jay Ashworth

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2014
Location
St Pete FL USA
[ WARNING: Opinion ahead. YMMV ]

I don't mean to harsh your buzz, sir, but as a 35-year IT guy, a 25-year TV guy, and a 5-year live theatre and production guy, I wouldn't personally recommend to anyone an app for doing live show playback that runs over HTTP/depends on a web browser to work right.

There are *way* too many points of complexity in that development/deployment environment for something that has to have 5ms response time every. Single. Time.

I mean I *really* hate saying it -- there's way too little good software in this space. But this just isn't the way I recommend developing it.

[ Example 1: My browser (which is not supported), is FF/64 66.0.5, which is about 72 hours old. Chasing browsers around is hard enough when you *aren't* aiming for 5ms response time... :-} ]
 

jmcker

Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2015
Location
Chicago, IL
[ WARNING: Opinion ahead. YMMV ]

I don't mean to harsh your buzz, sir, but as a 35-year IT guy, a 25-year TV guy, and a 5-year live theatre and production guy, I wouldn't personally recommend to anyone an app for doing live show playback that runs over HTTP/depends on a web browser to work right.

There are *way* too many points of complexity in that development/deployment environment for something that has to have 5ms response time every. Single. Time.

I mean I *really* hate saying it -- there's way too little good software in this space. But this just isn't the way I recommend developing it.

[ Example 1: My browser (which is not supported), is FF/64 66.0.5, which is about 72 hours old. Chasing browsers around is hard enough when you *aren't* aiming for 5ms response time... :-} ]

I hate to bother this thread any more, but I feel it's my responsibility to defend and explain my work a bit more.

The concerns put forth by @Jay Ashworth are valid. I appreciate his honest feedback and thought and hope to address them slightly.

I've added some more information about the project over here, focusing on the reasoning behind my decisions, the trade-offs, and why it would be tough for me to move away from the browser.

For clarification, this *is* an offline application, using Chrome (I'm sorry about Firefox. I explain in the other post) as an environment and tool. It requires NO network and isn't like a normal web page. I'd be willing to switch away from this if there's really too much distrust, but it would require some more convincing to outweigh all the benefits.

For anyone who is not able to load the demo production files, I've uploaded a video of them running in both WebPlay and MultiPlay here. The formats aren't interchangeable yet, but I've created the scene in both for demonstration.

Anyone who has more feedback, questions, or conversation can message me on the project thread. Let me know if I sway your opinion at all @Jay Ashworth :)

Thanks!
 

JerseyMatt

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2014
Location
KS
Just a quick note to say that I've restarted development of MultiPlay.
You have no idea how happy that makes me! Thats what I've had our little community theater running on since I started with them almost 10 years ago!

I do have a timely question on the current version though. I came to this thread to ask for suggestions because I haven't been able to get this to work and we are 72 hours to opening night but since you're here... :D

Yesterday I just finished installing a new sound system. It is not what I would have suggested for them to buy but that decision was made without my input. I was just asked to install it. We have an Audio Authority SonaFlex 16x16 matrix. It is mainly designed to be programmed by computer, and controlled via a home automation system. There is very little you can do from the front panel. The idea is to set up "scenes" that route sound appropriately. Now, my plan is to have "Preshow/Intermission 1" scene that routes the preshow source to all outputs except Stage Aux 1/2 (these are for hidden/offstage speakers for ringtones, approaching cars, etc). "Preshow/Intermission 2" is the same except it does not include the outdoor speakers on our patio area. "Performance 1" scene would keep the preshow source running to the lobby, restrooms, patio, etc, but route the mixer busses to the House Front and rear, and stage speakers. I can program up to 10 scenes that route different sources to different speakers.

Now I told you that to get here.. The only way to control and select these scenes is via Telnet (the unit supports serial, but that is out for more than one reason). I can not for the life of me get Telnet cues to work. I added the patch with the receiver's IP on port 23. Any time I try to add a cue though, I get the red circle with the X and it says Telnet patch failed. The receiver does not require any login, I can connect with PuTTY and issue commands just fine. Was the Telnet Cue function one of the things that was never finished? Or am I missing something?
 

00AVD

Active Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2007
Location
Brisbane, Australia
I can not for the life of me get Telnet cues to work. I added the patch with the receiver's IP on port 23. Any time I try to add a cue though, I get the red circle with the X and it says Telnet patch failed. The receiver does not require any login, I can connect with PuTTY and issue commands just fine. Was the Telnet Cue function one of the things that was never finished? Or am I missing something?
I thought Telnet worked in version 2.5.5.0 but it's been 6 years since I worked on it. It may have been a bit hit and miss. I haven't got to working on the Telnet code in the new version yet (got sidetracked added OSC cues and control). Is the matrix connected before MultiPlay is launched?
 

JerseyMatt

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2014
Location
KS
I thought Telnet worked in version 2.5.5.0 but it's been 6 years since I worked on it. It may have been a bit hit and miss. I haven't got to working on the Telnet code in the new version yet (got sidetracked added OSC cues and control). Is the matrix connected before MultiPlay is launched?
Yeah, it is on and reachable by ping. I can PuTTY into it. And dont sweat it, I can use the hardware dry contact input for this show since theres nothing complicated and it just has to switch the house to one bus. Im so happy to hear about OSC, that is all it was missing for our needs! It'll be great to finally be able to use StageCaller (it would save us from having to use a live cell phone on stage this show too if it's ready for release :D)! Out of curiosity, how hard would it be to whip together a "Telnet Buttons" app like you have for serial and MIDI? That would be an acceptable workaround I could use if it's not a chore for you (that is exactly the concept I was hoping to find somewhere when I discovered I had to control this thing by Telnet, but I cant find one anywhere). I don't do programming at all so I have no idea how involved it is.
 
Last edited:

00AVD

Active Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2007
Location
Brisbane, Australia
Hmmm... it seems that I did write a Telnet Buttons app back in 2010 but never released it. It looks complete. I completely forgot about it.

Shoot me an email (check my da-share site for address) and I'll upload it for you to test.