Effects Processors

Do you regularly use an effects processor?

  • no

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • a what?

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • I only do lights

    Votes: 0 0.0%

  • Total voters
    190

avkid

Not a New User
Fight Leukemia
Joined
Feb 17, 2004
Location
Howell, NJ
I am in need of a quick education on effects processors,the Alesis Midiverb 4 in particular. A show over the weekend sounded like @#$ until I defeated the effects processor by turning to the same setting as the other two processors,I would like to learn how to use it correctly!
 

mbenonis

Wireless Guy
Administrator
Premium Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2003
Location
Chicago, IL
I'm not familiar with this particular processor (we use a Yamaha SPX990), but I would suggest downloading the manual and reading it. That's the best way to learn about equipment IMO.
 

propmonkey

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2004
Location
Beloit/Milwaukee, WI

Andy_Leviss

Active Member
Premium Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2004
Location
NYC
There's no across the board answer, really. On my last tour, we had two separate processors patched (it was a PM1D, so they were internal), one for the orchestra and one for vocals. The orchestra one was used fairly regularly, albeit very lightly, while the vocal one rarely got any use.

On my current tour, I again have the availability of two processors in my 02R, but since I play big boomy arenas most of the time, I don't use them. When I played a very, very heavily treated arena that sounded deader than many recording studios, the first thing I did was dial in a little bit of reverb to make things sound more natural.

--A
 

mbenonis

Wireless Guy
Administrator
Premium Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2003
Location
Chicago, IL
Print it in the library at school - that's what I do. :)
 

avkid

Not a New User
Fight Leukemia
Joined
Feb 17, 2004
Location
Howell, NJ
I can't get away with that unless I print less than 10 pages a day! (my mother is a librarian in the district,so I can't get away with much to begin with)
 

Peter

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2004
Location
MA, USA
I actually used an effect processor for the first time during a show last thursday at our Battle of the Bands. Actualy, i am not even sure if you can call it an effects processor, it's a built in effects processor right on my school's mixer. The MCs were having a REALLY hard time (totally unprepared) and the next band wasnt setup yet, so they were just standing there and I fliped on the "Magic Pitch" effect letting me raise their voice really high or make it go really low. This gave them abit of fun and was baicly the height of the MCs preformance because they acted completly silly and stuipd with it (which was kinda their job to start with). I was sitting with the board, right infront of them, so they were able to quickly check that it wasnt something going wrong.... I dont know if i'd do it again, but I defanatly think it was the right thing to do under the really aquard circumstances.
 

jammers

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2005
>"defeated the effects processor by turning to the same setting as the other two processors,I would like to learn how to use it correctly!"<

From your post it sounds like you have the effects processor across the main mix?

Is that right?

If so thats why it sounds bad. Use a post aux send (usally post, seen some engineers who prefer pre tho?) to the processor then return it either by an aux return, or, if you have the channels use a normal channel (or two panned for stereo) for more options (better eq,phase,assignment,fader length etc). With this you can send indivdual signals to it, say, give the vocals some reverb or delay, put some verb on the snare etc...

Hope this helps somewhat. If you want a good tutorial go to www.pasystems.us (i thinks!) its got a very good guide to setting up a PA, including effects.
 

VipermanGTX

Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2004
Location
Bristol,CT
jammers said:
>"defeated the effects processor by turning to the same setting as the other two processors,I would like to learn how to use it correctly!"<

From your post it sounds like you have the effects processor across the main mix?

Is that right?

If so thats why it sounds bad.

I agree, you need to learn to use an insert cable, chances are your board has the inputs for them.
 

avkid

Not a New User
Fight Leukemia
Joined
Feb 17, 2004
Location
Howell, NJ
I screwed around with it during rehearsal on wednesday and found a great setting described as a bright vocal plate.
 

Andy_Leviss

Active Member
Premium Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2004
Location
NYC
Effects on an insert? I think not. You want to be able to blend the effected (or wet) audio with the dry audio, and it's a lot easier to do this in the console than in the processor. Plus you may want to send multiple inputs to the processor.

The processor should be patched to an aux output, and then returned to two inputs on the board (often a single stereo channel is used). This gives you the most control.

Inserts are for things like outboard EQs, compressors, and that sort of thing.

--A