I broke my Rosco Delta 3000, Help!

Owen Sahnow

New Member
Joined
May 1, 2017
Location
Baltimore, MD
I attempted to hook up my Rosco Delta 3000 to a network, which we discovered after the fact that was not supposed to happen. The thing won't work now and I really need to fix it. I checked the fuses and they are intact. I know this machine was discontinued, but if anyone out there has any info, please let me know. I can't seem to find anything about it on the internet. I have an Analog/DMX Remote
 

Les

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2004
Location
DFW, Tx.
Can you explain more about this "network"? Sounds like you may have run power in to the data? If so, the mains fuses would be intact. More likely you'd have lost an SMD fuse on the board or something like that.

Anyway, can't say much else without more info.
 

Owen Sahnow

New Member
Joined
May 1, 2017
Location
Baltimore, MD
Can you explain more about this "network"? Sounds like you may have run power in to the data? If so, the mains fuses would be intact. More likely you'd have lost an SMD fuse on the board or something like that.

Anyway, can't say much else without more info.
It was plugged through a network switch so that is very possible. The switch most likely got confused because it was not build with standard switching procedures in mind. Where would be the SMD fuse?
 

TNasty

Active Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2016
Location
New Jersey
If you pop the unit open, you'll see a bunch of the circuit boards. You'll most likely see what's gone bad (funky colors, char, melted plastic, all that fun stuff). If you don't see something, just upload some pictures, and I'll be happy to give it a good look over.
 

Owen Sahnow

New Member
Joined
May 1, 2017
Location
Baltimore, MD
If you pop the unit open, you'll see a bunch of the circuit boards. You'll most likely see what's gone bad (funky colors, char, melted plastic, all that fun stuff). If you don't see something, just upload some pictures, and I'll be happy to give it a good look over.
There don't seem to be any obvious problems, and the fuses are intact. Here are some pictures
IMG_2435.JPG
IMG_2434.JPG
IMG_2433.JPG
IMG_2432.JPG
IMG_2431.JPG
IMG_2430.JPG
IMG_2429.JPG
IMG_2429.JPG
IMG_2430.JPG
IMG_2431.JPG
IMG_2432.JPG
IMG_2433.JPG
IMG_2434.JPG
IMG_2435.JPG
IMG_2436.JPG
IMG_2436.JPG
 

TNasty

Active Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2016
Location
New Jersey
Fuse 1 (F1- the one on top) doesn't look too happy. Have you tested its continuity?

It seems like Fuse 1 goes into the AC to DC transformer, which is for all your things like signal processing, motor power, and all those small load things that need fine power control. Fuse 2 doesn't seem to go to the transformer, but into the Heat + terminal.

Does it heat up at all? It should heat up, as long as you don't have to enable the heat through control (being that it's constant on as long as the unit has power).
 
Last edited:

Amiers

Renting to Corporate One Fixture at a Time.
Joined
May 28, 2009
Location
Phoenix, Az
What is your description of wont work.

Doesn't turn on?

Doesn't make fog?

No remote control?

Board looks fine.
 

Owen Sahnow

New Member
Joined
May 1, 2017
Location
Baltimore, MD
Fuse 1 (F1- the one on top) doesn't look too happy. Have you tested its continuity?

It seems like Fuse 1 goes into the AC to DC transformer, which is for all your things like signal processing, motor power, and all those small load things that need fine power control. Fuse 2 doesn't seem to go to the transformer, but into the Heat + terminal.

Does it heat up at all? It should heat up, as long as you don't have to enable the heat through control (being that it's constant on as long as the unit has power).
Both fuses are intact, I thought the same thing at first, but it turns out it is just a very small wire. I did test it
 

Owen Sahnow

New Member
Joined
May 1, 2017
Location
Baltimore, MD
Fuse 1 (F1- the one on top) doesn't look too happy. Have you tested its continuity?

It seems like Fuse 1 goes into the AC to DC transformer, which is for all your things like signal processing, motor power, and all those small load things that need fine power control. Fuse 2 doesn't seem to go to the transformer, but into the Heat + terminal.

Does it heat up at all? It should heat up, as long as you don't have to enable the heat through control (being that it's constant on as long as the unit has power).
And the remote is needed to power it up to heat up the element, so I seem to be at a stalemate
 

Amiers

Renting to Corporate One Fixture at a Time.
Joined
May 28, 2009
Location
Phoenix, Az
How did you hook it up to your switch.

Switch controller delta?


I would plug it in and start metering things on the board til you find something that doesn't have power.
 

Amiers

Renting to Corporate One Fixture at a Time.
Joined
May 28, 2009
Location
Phoenix, Az
You didn't answer the first question.

Looking closer at the board did you plug direct into the RJ45 jack on that board. If so and the controller has a different voltage out of what a Ethernet cable carries than you are SOL. not to say you can't fix it but I am going to assume you damaged the chip that sends and feed power to the controller rendering your machine dead.
 

TNasty

Active Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2016
Location
New Jersey
Looking closer at the board did you plug direct into the RJ45 jack on that board. If so and the controller has a different voltage out of what a Ethernet cable carries than you are SOL. not to say you can't fix it but I am going to assume you damaged the chip that sends and feed power to the controller rendering your machine dead.
Agreed. Without any visual signs of damage, there's literally dozens of different components that could have gone bad, and I'm still waiting to meet somebody who'd be willing to spend several months of waiting for parts in the mail, finding out they spent money on replacing a working part, and moving on to the next component. Even if you do have the patience, good luck getting any BGA chips removed and placed without spending a fortune.
 

Eugene Palmer

Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2018
Location
California
I also have a broken Delta 3000, which is no longer supported by Rosco, no parts, nada. I didn't plug network POE to it but someone else may have. However, I have it working in Caveman Mode, which means that since the heater is good and the pump is good you can remove the electronics entirely, apply power to the heater, then run the pump directly from a dimmer. The pump is 120vac so this works. Of course this is not going to be condoned by the manufacturer, or anyone else probably, but as long as you do nice internal wiring with inline fuses etc., and don't overflow the heater by keeping the pump under about 65%, it works. More than 65% and it spews fluid out the front. And since the pump dimmer can be controlled by the light board, you can still cue it. The heater still has the thermal switch on it so it would trip if the heater somehow went out of control.

I went through the circuit board in detail before I did this, the DC side showed good 12vdc, on the AC side the pump and heater SCRs checked out, etc. I was not going to attempt a circuit board repair that was certain to cost excessive time and money and had little or no guarantee of success.
 
Last edited:

Mac Hosehead

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2014
Location
Shark Tank
I also have a broken Delta 3000, which is no longer supported by Rosco, no parts, nada. I didn't plug network POE to it but someone else may have. However, I have it working in Caveman Mode, which means that since the heater is good and the pump is good you can remove the electronics entirely, apply power to the heater, then run the pump directly from a dimmer. The pump is 120vac so this works. Of course this is not going to be condoned by the manufacturer, or anyone else probably, but as long as you do nice internal wiring with inline fuses etc., and don't overflow the heater by keeping the pump under about 65%, it works. More than 65% and it spews fluid out the front. And since the pump dimmer can be controlled by the light board, you can still cue it. The heater still has the thermal switch on it so it would trip if the heater somehow went out of control.

I went through the circuit board in detail before I did this, the DC side showed good 12vdc, on the AC side the pump and heater SCRs checked out, etc. I was not going to attempt a circuit board repair that was certain to cost excessive time and money and had little or no guarantee of success.
Caveman Mode indeed. It would appear that you have bypassed any temperature regulation in the heat exchanger. MSDS sheets are based on a certain operating temperature. I wouldn't want to rely on a overtemp safety switch.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Amiers