iPAQ focus remote on Strand 300 series

Teck

Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2006
Anyone have any experience with this? I've tried it several times in the past but with no luck. I'm hoping I can get it working soon so it will be easy to focus our next show.
 

koncept

Active Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2005
Location
.
i have used it and I love it

on the setup screens, do you have the wifi code thingy on yours
then on the remote control use serial 1, designers remote, and choose wifi as yes. that should help get you started assuming everything else is set up right.
 

bdesmond

Active Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Location
Chicago, IL USA
Teck said:
Anyone have any experience with this? I've tried it several times in the past but with no luck. I'm hoping I can get it working soon so it will be easy to focus our next show.
What others have asked is a good start. Can you elaborate on the scope of thte problem, symptoms, error messages, etc? It's hard to diagnose a problem with no details.
 

Teck

Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2006
Is there software that I have to set up on the board itself or do I need to just update the board software?
 

Footer

Senior Team
Senior Team
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2005
Location
Saratoga Springs, NY
there is software for the board... by default you can not turn on wifi on any port without the software.... you can download the software for the PDA only for free from strand.... the software for the board will cost you
 

Teck

Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2006
Where would I find the software for the board at and I what would it be called? I ask because theres no software for sale on the Strand website that I've ever seen