The above Ad will no longer appear after you Sign Up for Free!

Neutrik cable?

Discussion in 'Sound, Music, and Intercom' started by salsa88, Apr 18, 2008.

  1. salsa88

    salsa88 Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    I cant remember what this cable type is "attachment"
    Is it called Neutrik or banana plug or what?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. avkid

    avkid Not a New User Fight Leukemia

    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    225
    Occupation:
    Stagehand/ Production Company Owner
    Location:
    Howell, NJ
  3. Eboy87

    Eboy87 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    NL2 Speakon. It's speaker cable
     
  4. museav

    museav CBMod CB Mods Departed Member

    Messages:
    4,017
    Likes Received:
    562
    Occupation:
    Acoustical, audio and audiovisual consultant
    Location:
    Marietta, GA
    The generic term would probably be "Speakon", made by, and a registered trademark of, Neutrik.
     
  5. salsa88

    salsa88 Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Thank you, we always called it a Neutrik cable but I had a feeling that it was just made by them.

    Another quick question, how do you set up a projector to run with a sound console? I know that i have to run VGA out of my laptop into the projector for the image but how do i get the audio to run through the console? I just searched the threads and didn't come across anything that answered it.
     
  6. avkid

    avkid Not a New User Fight Leukemia

    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    225
    Occupation:
    Stagehand/ Production Company Owner
    Location:
    Howell, NJ
    The easiest thing would be just to use the mini stereo jack on the laptop with an adapter to plug into a pair of RCA jacks on the mixer.
    [​IMG]
     
  7. salsa88

    salsa88 Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    If I'm running it from the booth to the stage where the projector is can I run a XLR cable from an XLR box off stage and use/make a XLR to RCA adapter? As the XLR out/in box from off stage is wired into the console in the booth or is that just imposable?

    And to wire the adapter It should be:
    XLR PIN-2 connects to the center contact of the RCA that carries the signal.
    XLR PINs-1 and 3 are wired together to carry the Ground via the Chassis.
    That should connect to the Surround of the RCA.
    Correct?
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2008
  8. howlingwolf487

    howlingwolf487 Active Member

    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Collingswood, NJ
    You can, but it won't be pretty. A stereo line, though having 3 legs, is still unbalanced due to the signal's need to be carried on the shield/ground.

    unbalanced+distance=not cool

    You'll need to balance the signal if you want it to make over any large distance. One of these units placed in-line (as close the device's output as possible) should do the trick:
    Whirlwind PCDI ($145USD) pads, mono summing, balancing
    ProCo iFace ($90USD) same as above, no pad, though (why it's cheaper)

    Both units feature RCA and 1/8" inputs and XLR outputs (yes, mic level) as well as ground lifts (laptops can be bad buzzers sometimes).

    There are probably others out there, too...but I highly recommend both units based on firsthand usage.
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2008
  9. salsa88

    salsa88 Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Thank wolf, I'll look into the adapters. Its great being able to talk with others about stuff like this. Try having a conversation about making a XLR to RCA adapter to a roommate thats working as a cook.. just not as helpful as you guys :lol:
     
  10. Eboy87

    Eboy87 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Salsa, I highly recommend the Whirlwind box. I've been looking into getting one for myself when the funds allow it.

    EDIT: I mean the Whirlwind PCDI
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2008
  11. salsa88

    salsa88 Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    My old theater had a Whirlwind box its was silver though not sure if that makes a difference.. there very handy to have around, I could never remember what it was called till now.
    thanks,
     
  12. Footer

    Footer Senior Team Senior Team Premium Member

    Messages:
    9,402
    Likes Received:
    1,799
    Location:
    Saratoga Springs, NY
    It probably was a DI box, or a direct input box. Used to take a guitar,keys, whatever and make it mic level to send back to the console. The stereo PC boxes are a fairly new thing to come along. You used to just use two DI boxes, on for each channel.
     
  13. Footer

    Footer Senior Team Senior Team Premium Member

    Messages:
    9,402
    Likes Received:
    1,799
    Location:
    Saratoga Springs, NY

    Should send that to whirlwind... I am sure countryman never gets reviews that good
     
  14. TimmyP1955

    TimmyP1955 Active Member

    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    That's because they did not do it rightly. They used a 1/8" TRS to 1/4" TRS. They ran a stereo output into a mono balanced (differential) input. This would cause all program material that's panned to the center to be cancelled out. They needed a 1/8" TRS to dual 1/4" TS cable, to feed the stereo out into two channels of the console. (This is a very common error.)
     
  15. herr_highbrau

    herr_highbrau Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Lots of us in Edinburgh have bought them whirlwind thingys. Beautiful bits of kit!

    However, if on a budget then 2 DI boxes and adaptors will do the job. But hey, splash out - you only live once!
     
  16. norwintd

    norwintd Member Fight Leukemia

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Irwin, PA
  17. museav

    museav CBMod CB Mods Departed Member

    Messages:
    4,017
    Likes Received:
    562
    Occupation:
    Acoustical, audio and audiovisual consultant
    Location:
    Marietta, GA
    It looks like the AV Direct has only a mono output while the pcDI is switchable stereo or mono output, that could be a major consideration for many applications. I personally do not like that the AV Direct has a level control on the box, I can see some situations where it might be useful but many others where it is simply another place for someone to mess with the level.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice