Strand 300 Series not saving submasters

change1211

Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2005
Ny problem started when I started my Strand 300 board and I found that all of my subs were gone. I can still create subs but whenever I try to save them it doesn't save and it will not let me load them. I can't get them back when I restart the board either. Any ideas how to fix this problem?
 

propmonkey

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2004
Location
Milwaukee, WI
is it just subs? check how much memory is free(look at the archieve screen) if its that, pm and i can give you the directions. im currently locked out of one of our strand 300s when i upated from 2.6c to 2.8.15, i can load shows but i cant save or change anything.
 

change1211

Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2005
It's telling me that I've 56MB of space left on it and 1MB left on the floppy disk (write protection off)
 

propmonkey

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2004
Location
Milwaukee, WI
wow 56mb....wish we had that(our total memory is under 5mb), i take it you have a 125 memory console or bigger. are you networked? that may have something to do with it. ill take a look at ours tomorrow once i get it to let me do stuff.

what page of subs are you on? maybe it just got swtiched to a different page? there are 4 pages on the 300. just hit [+]or[-]
 

change1211

Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2005
Well the board is in record access and it's all been saved on the first page and we can't recall it from there. About the space, the shows take up something like 50kb each so space is a very minor issue for us here
 

SketchyCroftPpl

Active Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Location
Near Worcester, Mass
Now that I think about it we may be having the same problem you have. When we load in our submasters after they have been removed for w/e reason they often don't work.

Try this:
Clear all of your submasters (but make sure that you have a backup of them first)

Write a completely new submaster not loading anything off of a backup disk.

See if it works and see if they work on multiple pages.




If it does then the same thing happens in our board which is completely different and made by a complete different manufacturer.

~Nick
 

bdesmond

Active Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Location
Chicago, IL USA
propmonkey said:
is it just subs? check how much memory is free(look at the archieve screen) if its that, pm and i can give you the directions. im currently locked out of one of our strand 300s when i upated from 2.6c to 2.8.15, i can load shows but i cant save or change anything.
That's not expected behavior. If you do a dir from a dos prompt, how many bytes free?
 

propmonkey

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2004
Location
Milwaukee, WI
as i had to do day was run 220clean. it fixed whatever was wrong because now it works fine and i updated our main board too.
 

pndoran_LD

Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2004
Location
Greendale, WI
It sounds like the memory on your board is locked. The strand 300 series allows you to lock the memory seperately from the console it self. This is to prevent unneccessary changes to already programed shows and etc.

If the memory is truely locked, it would state this at the top of the [Live] screen.